Minimum wage by state for 2027
16 states change their minimum wage on January 1, 2027. Washington has the highest state rate at $17.73, and Michigan gets the biggest raise, to $15.00. 19 states will be at $15 or more.
- States raising pay on Jan 1, 20271614 set by the state or by law; Arizona expected; Vermont pending
- Highest state rate (Washington)$17.73/hrNow: $17.13
- Biggest raise (Michigan)+$1.27/hrTo $15.00
- Federal minimum wage$7.25/hrUnchanged since July 2009; 20 states use it
States with their own 2027 page
Each page has the new rate, what it means for a full-time paycheck, tipped and salaried rules, and nearby states.
- Arizona$15.65 on Jan 1
- California$17.40 on Jan 1
- Colorado$15.71 on Jan 1
- Connecticut$17.48 on Jan 1
- Maine$15.70 on Jan 1
- Michigan$15.00 on Jan 1
- Minnesota$11.87 on Jan 1
- Montana$11.20 on Jan 1
- Nebraska$15.26 on Jan 1
- New Jersey$16.48 on Jan 1
- New York$17.00 on Jan 1
- Ohio$11.40 on Jan 1
- Rhode Island$17.00 on Jan 1
- South Dakota$12.30 on Jan 1
- Virginia$13.75 on Jan 1
- Washington$17.73 on Jan 1
Every state on January 1, 2027
Sorted by the January 1 rate. “Extra a year” is the raise for someone working 2,080 hours at the minimum.
| State | Now | Jan 1, 2027 | Extra a year | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of ColumbiaInflation update on July 1, 2027. | $18.40 | $18.40 | Changes later | |
| Washington | $17.13 | $17.73 | +$1,248 | Announced by the state |
| Connecticut | $16.94 | $17.48 | +$1,123 | Announced by the state |
| CaliforniaMany cities set higher local rates. | $16.90 | $17.40 | +$1,040 | Announced by the state |
| New York$17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester; $16.00 in the rest of the state. | $17.00 | $17.00 | No change Jan 1 | |
| Rhode Island | $16.00 | $17.00 | +$2,080 | Set in state law |
| New Jersey | $15.92 | $16.48 | +$1,165 | Announced by the state |
| HawaiiRises to $18.00 on Jan 1, 2028. | $16.00 | $16.00 | Changes later | |
| ColoradoTipped cash wage $12.69. Denver: $19.84. | $15.16 | $15.71 | +$1,144 | Announced by the state |
| Maine | $15.10 | $15.70 | +$1,248 | Announced by the state |
| ArizonaReported by Arizona news outlets; the state notice was not yet available. | $15.15 | $15.65 | +$1,040 | Expected |
| OregonStandard rate shown; Portland area $16.80, non-urban $14.55. Inflation update July 1, 2027. | $15.55 | $15.55 | Changes later | |
| Nebraska | $15.00 | $15.26 | +$541 | Announced by the state |
| Delaware | $15.00 | $15.00 | No change Jan 1 | |
| FloridaReached $15.00 on Sep 30, 2026. Next change Jan 1, 2028. | $15.00 | $15.00 | Changes later | |
| IllinoisChicago and Cook County set higher local rates. | $15.00 | $15.00 | No change Jan 1 | |
| Maryland | $15.00 | $15.00 | No change Jan 1 | |
| Massachusetts | $15.00 | $15.00 | No change Jan 1 | |
| Michigan | $13.73 | $15.00 | +$2,642 | Set in state law |
| MissouriYearly inflation raises were repealed in 2025. | $15.00 | $15.00 | No change Jan 1 | |
| VermontInflation-based; the 2027 rate had not been posted as of Oct 16, 2026. | $14.42 | — | Pending | |
| AlaskaRises to $15.00 on July 1, 2027. | $14.00 | $14.00 | Changes later | |
| VirginiaRises to $15.00 on Jan 1, 2028. | $12.77 | $13.75 | +$2,038 | Set in state law |
| South DakotaTipped cash wage $6.15. | $11.85 | $12.30 | +$936 | Announced by the state |
| Nevada | $12.00 | $12.00 | No change Jan 1 | |
| New Mexico | $12.00 | $12.00 | No change Jan 1 | |
| Minnesota | $11.41 | $11.87 | +$957 | Announced by the state |
| OhioTipped cash wage $5.70. | $11.00 | $11.40 | +$832 | Announced by the state |
| Montana | $10.85 | $11.20 | +$728 | Announced by the state |
| Arkansas | $11.00 | $11.00 | No change Jan 1 | |
| West Virginia | $8.75 | $8.75 | No change Jan 1 | |
| AlabamaNo state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies. | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| GeorgiaState law says $5.15, but the federal $7.25 covers most jobs. | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Idaho | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Indiana | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Iowa | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Kansas | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Kentucky | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| LouisianaNo state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies. | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| MississippiNo state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies. | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| New Hampshire | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| North Carolina | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| North Dakota | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Oklahoma | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Pennsylvania | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| South CarolinaNo state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies. | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| TennesseeNo state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies. | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Texas | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Utah | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| Wisconsin | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 | |
| WyomingState law says $5.15, but the federal $7.25 covers most jobs. | $7.25 | $7.25 | Federal $7.25 |
Higher city and county rates
Many cities and counties set their own minimum, and employers pay whichever rate is highest. A few 2027 examples: Seattle rises from $21.30 to $22.14, Denver is $19.84, Boulder rises from $16.82 to $18.17, and Flagstaff is $18.95 on January 1, 2027. California, Washington, Colorado, Illinois, Maryland and New Mexico have the most local rates.
Common questions
Which states raise their minimum wage on January 1, 2027?
California, Colorado, Connecticut, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New Jersey, Ohio, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Virginia, Washington have set new rates. Arizona is expected to rise to $15.65, and Vermont hadn’t announced its rate as of October 16, 2026.
Which state has the highest minimum wage in 2027?
Washington, at $17.73 an hour from January 1. Washington, DC is higher at $18.40, and some cities are higher still, such as Seattle at $22.14 and Denver at $19.84.
Is the federal minimum wage going up in 2027?
No. It has been $7.25 an hour since July 24, 2009, and no change is scheduled. It applies in the 20 states that have no higher state rate.
Is New York’s minimum wage going up in 2027?
No. New York stays at $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester and $16.00 elsewhere, because an inflation off-ramp in state law was triggered. Home care aides are the exception.
If my city’s minimum wage is higher, which one applies?
The highest one. Employers must pay the highest of the federal, state and local minimums that apply to the job.
Sources
- Minimum wage by state 2027, StartBusinessByState.com, Oct 16, 2026
- State minimum wage laws, U.S. Department of Labor
- 2027 state-by-state and local minimum wage changes, Experian Employer Services
- Washington minimum wage rising to $17.73 in 2027, KPTV, Oct 1, 2026
- Colorado minimum wage to rise to $15.71 in 2027, ColoradoBiz, Aug 14, 2026
- California announces state minimum wage increase to come in 2027, The National Law Review, Aug 11, 2026
Spotted a number that doesn’t match its source? Tell us and we’ll fix it the same day.